AGENDA

HOST – Alexandru Coica, Eastern Partnership Coordinator, ALDA
9:30 – 10:00 FESTIVE OPENING

Silja Kasmann, Deputy Head of Cooperation Section, Delegation of the European Union to Armenia
Vahan Movsisyan, President of the Communities Finance Officers Association of Armenia (CFOA)
Antonella Valmorbida, Secretary General European Association for Local Democracy (ALDA)
Emin Yeritsyan, President of the Union of Communities of Armenia (UCA)

10:00 – 10:15 OPPORTUNITIES AND CHALLENGES TO TOURISM DEVELOPMENT IN ARMENIA DURING GLOBAL COVID-19 RESTRICTIONS

Mekhak Apresyan, President, Armenian Tourism Federation

10:15 – 10:30 Regional experience in Eastern Partnership

Doina Nistor, Chief of Party of Moldova Competitiveness Project. Ms Nistor develops and leads flagship initiatives in the industries of wine and tourism.

10:30 – 10:45 Tamuna Koriauli

First Deputy Head, Georgian National Tourism Administration

10:45 – 11:15 Panel discussion about opportunities of tourism development in Eastern Partnership Countries

11:15 – 12:45 Tourism development in Armenia under new realities

Moderator: Abraham Artashesyan, Project Coordinator Community Finance Officers Association of Armenia

Korioun Khatchadourian, Managing Director Children of Armenia Fund – Visit Debed Canyon Project
Yana Mkrtchyan, Director EcoHub Foundation for Sustainable Development – Advancing Summer Outdoor Activities in Lori Region
Gagik Sargsyan, Secretary General Ski Federation of Armenia – Opening of the Ski Center in Ashotsk
Satik Badeyan, Regional Development and Research Center
Hamlet Ghazaryan, “Biosofia” Preservation and Agriculture Development Center

13:00 – 14:20 Best practices from Georgian experience in tourism development and post-covid recovery plans

Host: TBC

Mari Bibichadze, Regional Coordination Imereti DMO
Tiniko Khanjaliashvili, Head of Kakheti DMO
Levan Tsulaia, Head of Samegrelo DMO

14:30 – 15:00 “Discover Armenia’s taste and smell” - Roffi Petrossian

15:00 – 15:30 EU4Business “Innovative Tourism for Armenia”

Wilhelm Hugo, ITTD Team Leader (GIZ) – TBC

15:30 - 16:30 Showcase of best practices at community level

Moderator: Araks Mikayelyan, Union of Communities of Armenia

Hayk Poghosyan, Chambarak community
Siraq Rafayelyan, Chambarak community
Lilit Harutyunyan, Sisian community
Razmik Nikolyan, President of “Sopest” youth organization, Gorayq community
Lusine Grigoryan, Yeghegis community

16:30 - 16:45 Closing remarks by the organizers

Abraham Artashesyan, CFOA
Alexandru Coica, ALDA
Emin Yeritsyan, UCA

OUR SPEAKERS

Emin Yeritsyan SQUARE(FwM057LcuhQ)

Emin Yeritsyan

Antonella Valmorbida SQUARE(ykKukwmz5SR)

Antonella Valmorbida

Korioun Khatchadourian SQUARE(8iQp1ZUx7Jj)

Korioun Khatchadourian

Satik Badeyan Square(cf3gWbkktbR)

Satik Badeyan

TAMUNA SQUARE(DUitGfLWUcT)

Tamuna Koriauli

Alexandru Coica SQUARE(CpFSvtjA03K)

Alexandru Coica

Tiniko Khanjaliashvili SQUARE(j4oWEtW13jt)

Tiniko Khanjaliashvili

Vahan Movsisyan SQUARE(oCcwL5xg47A)

Vahan Movsisyan

Mari Bibichadze SQUARE(B0tjYTO4nU5)

Mari Bibichadze

Mehk SQUARE

Mekhak Apresyan

Roffi Petrossian SQUARE(p2TN16hIHIc)

Roffi Petrossian

Doina Nistor(tozKsFkPcCW)

Doina Nistor

YANA SQUARE(z6ryMwIJ3nt)

Yana Mkrtchyan

HamletGhazaryan SQUARE(KjC9NF5E9vk)

Hamlet Ghazaryan

gagik square(xPodO7JAyB7)

Gagik Sargsyan